Preserve integrity, stability, and beauty

Summit Sponsors

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustainability Champions

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sustaining Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

Supporter

    Instagram
2015 Sustainability Summit & Exposition Program Outline
(DRAFT 02-26-15)
Economics of Sustainability
Summit Day 1 Wednesday, March 4, 2015
Time Event Location
7:30 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. REGISTRATION OPENS
Coffee will be served
Ballroom AB
 
8:30 a.m. - 8:35 a.m.
Welcoming remarks:
Dr. Vicki Martin, President, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Mayor Tom Barrett, City of Milwaukee
The Honorable Dr. Ausaf Sayeed, Consul General of India
Announcements: Dr. George Stone, Chair, 2015 Sustainability Summit and Exposition
Ballroom AB
 
8:45 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
PLENARY SESSION 1 - Ecofluence and Sustainable Food
Chair: Dr. Mark Felsheim, Vice President, Milwaukee Area Technical College, Oak Creek Campus
Keynoters:
Adam Hammes, Sustainability Consultant
Will Allen, Founder and CEO, Growing Power
Ballroom AB
 
9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m. EXHIBIT HALL OPENS
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS & POSTERS
Coffee and light refreshment
Ballroom CD
 
9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. BREAK
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS, POSTERS
Coffee and light refreshment
Ballroom CD and
N&E Foyer areas
 
10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
PLENARY SESSION 2 - Sustainable Energy: Innovation and Transformation
Moderator: Tyler Huebner, Executive Director, RENEW Wisconsin
Panelists:
Jeffrey E. Anthony, Director, Business Development, ENERGY INNOVATION CENTER, Midwest Energy Research Consortium
Dr. Gong Ping Yeh, Physicist, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory
Gary Radloff, Director of Midwest Energy Policy Analysis, Wisconsin Energy Institute
Ballroom AB
 
11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
PLENARY SESSION 3 - Clean Power Plan
Moderator: Arthur Harrington, Godfrey & Kahn
Keynote: Susan Hedman, Administrator, USEPA District 5 (Great Lakes)
Panelists:
Patrick Henderson, Director of Government Affairs, Quad/Graphics
Charles McGinnis, U.S. Director-Commercial Energy Solutions, Johnson Controls
Keith Reopelle, Senior Policy Director, Clean Wisconsin
Ballroom AB
 
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Break
Luncheon Set-up
Visit Exhibits
Ballroom CD
 
12:15 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
PLENARY SESSION 4 - Carbon and Climate: Challenge of the Century
Moderator: George Stone, MATC
Video created for Summit by: Bill McKibben
Keynoters:
Clay Nesler, Johnson Controls
Jane Elder, Wisconsin Academy
Jacqui Patterson, Director of Climate Justice, National NAACP
Ballroom AB
 
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. BREAK
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS & POSTERS
Visit exhibits; transition to breakout session rooms
Ballroom AB
 
2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. SUSTAINABILITY SUMMIT CAREER PATHWAYS FAIR with Sustainable Advice by Ed Begley, Jr.
Visit Exhibitors and Special Career Fair Exhibitors to learn about sustainability-related careers and the credentials required for them; discuss appropriate education programs with colleges and universities.
Ballroom CD
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS 1 / Assigned Conference rooms – please see individual session listings
 
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-1: How Wisconsin Can Lead the Way in Climate & Energy Innovation
Co-Chairs: Jane Elder, Executive Director, and Meredith Keller, Initiatives Director, Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts & Letters
Panelists:
Matthew Howard, Director, Department of Environmental Sustainability, City of Milwaukee
Jeff Rich, Executive Director of Envision, Gundersen Health System
Kevin Shafer, Executive Director, Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District (MMSD)
Room 101A
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-2: The Water Council's BREW - Start-ups Unleashing Water Innovation
Moderator: Eric Doescher, Water Business Ambassador, Institute for Water Business, University of Wisconsin – Whitewater
Participating water business entrepreneurs from Cadens, Hydro-Lite, pHinding solutions, Pellucid Water, and Wellntel will describe their innovative and technological solutions, as they share information about the Water Council’s BREW program
Room 101B
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-3: From Tar Sands Risks to Clean Transportation Solutions, Part I
Moderator: Don Ferber, Sierra Club-John Muir Chapter
Presenters:
Shahla Werner, Director, Sierra Club-John Muir Chapter
Carl Whiting, 350.org-Madison
Room 101CD
 
2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 1-4: Public/Private Partnerships: Driving Collaborative and Focused Research and Development
Moderator: Mike Andrew, Director, Academic and Technical Programs, Johnson Controls Power Solutions
Panelists:
Johannes Britz, Provost, University of Wisconsin-Milwauke
Chris Fell, Senior Engineer, Johnson Controls Power Solutions
Mike Krauski, Corporate Liaison, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Deyang Qu, Johnson Controls Endowed Chair in Energy Storage Research, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Tom Watson, Technical Fellow, Johnson Controls Power Solutions
Room 102AB
 
3:15 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. BREAK
EXHIBIT HALL / EXHIBITS & POSTERS
Ballroom CD
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSIONS 2 / Assigned Conference rooms – please see individual session listings
 
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-1: Reclaiming democracy, reclaiming the climate: How citizen advocacy can cool the planet, create jobs, and put money in your pocket
Moderator: Mike Arney, Database Architect, TerraMedica, Inc.
Panelists:
Ross Astoria, Assistant Professor of Political Science and Law, UW-Parkside
Terry Hansen, secondary school Counselor (retired)
Alyson Schmeisser, secondary school Teacher (retired)
Chris Zanowski, Director of Student Support Services, UW-Parkside
Room 101A
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-2: The Role of Wisconsin’s Public Service Commission (PSC)
Moderator: Thomas Content, Energy & Clean Technology Writer, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
Panelists:
David J. Gilles, Former General Counsel, Public Service Commission of Wisconsin (PSC), and Godfrey & Kahn (Madison office)
Brad Klein, Senior Attorney, Environmental Policy & Law Center (EPLC)
Kira Loehr, Executive Director and General Counsel, Citizens Utility Board of Wisconsin, Inc.
Room 101B
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-3: Wisconsin's Mining Standoff
Introduction: Devon Cupery
This half-hour documentary for Al Jazeera America’s series “Fault Lines” tells the story of how GTAC and its allies wielded money and power to influence the law, and goes behind the scenes with the burgeoning movement to resist the mine. It explores the potential harms the mine might bring, from asbestos exposure to acid runoff into the waterways in the area. Our correspondent, Josh Rushing, speaks directly with locals on both sides of the issue in this thoughtful investigation.
Room 101CD
 
3:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.
BREAKOUT SESSION 2-4: Recognizing the Limits to Economic Growth and the Need for a "Steady State Economy"
Moderator: James Carpenter, Instructor of Economics, Milwaukee Area Technical College
Keynote: Brian Czech, founding President, CASSE, author of Supply Shock: Economic Growth at the Crossroads
Panelist: Angela Walker, community activist
Room 102AB
 
4:45 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. SUMMIT RECEPTION & CAREER PATHWAYS FAIR/NETWORKING/Cash Bar
Entertainment by Ian Gould
Ballroom & Foyers
 
    Login